Local theaters bring home 19 Encore Awards

Cody Fenimore, 12, of Sheridan who won awards both for Best Performer 18 and Under in a Drama and Best Actor in a Drama for his portrayal of a mentally challenged youth in “The Diviners.”

The annual Encore Awards gala, Indianapolis metropolitan area community theater’s version of Broadway’s Tony Awards, was a very good night for Hamilton County community theaters as Carmel Community Players took home 15 trophies and The Belfry Theatre in Noblesville won four.

“This was a wonderful evening for us,” said CCP president Rich Phipps. “We don’t do our plays to win awards, but recognition like this by our peers is validation that we are our living up to our goal of providing exceptional entertainment up close at Clay Terrace.”

“The encore awards is a celebration of community theater,” said CCP Artistic Director Lori Raffel, who received awards for Best Sound Design of a Drama, Best Sound board Operation of a Drama, and Best Light Board Operator of a Drama. “That our peers recognized our efforts with so many awards is humbling, amazing, and very encouraging.”

“Company,” Stephen Sondheim’s musical about relationships in the 1970s, was a favorite of the judges, winning awards for Best Actress in a Musical (Vickie Phipps), Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical (Brenna Campbell), Best Male Singer (Mark Duray) and best Musical Number (Side By Side). The show also won a special judges award for its videotaped simulated TV show used to introduce the show and tell audiences to turn off their cell phones. The award was accepted by Willie Wood who had directed the show and designed its award-winning introduction.

Another big winner for CCP was “Rebecca” which, along with Raffel’s three trophies garnered awards for Best Costume Design of a Drama (Jeff Farley), Best Lighting Design of a Drama (Bryan Fonseca) and Best Major Supporting Actor in a Drama (Earl Campbell). Also taking home a trophy was Franklin College drama professor, Nick Crisafulli, who was awarded Best Cameo in a Drama for “Six Degrees of Separation,” which he also directed.

Jennifer Atkinson in “Hollywood Arms” at The Belfry Theatre.

The Belfry’s awards were split between two shows – “12 Angry Men” and “Hollywood Arms.” The courtroom drama saw Karla Ries and Michael Ries win for Best Set Design of a Drama. Russ Clinton won Best Minor Supporting Actor in a Drama. The personal details of Carol Burnett’s upbringing and early career are the basis for “Hollywood Arms,” which garnered Best Minor Supporting Actress in a Drama for Nichel Washington and Best Major Supporting Actress in a Drama for Jennifer Nicholson.

Perhaps the biggest surprise winner of the night was 12-year-old Cody Fenimore of Sheridan who won awards both for Best Performer 18 and Under in a Drama and Best Actor in a Drama for his portrayal of a mentally challenged youth in “The Diviners.”

“You broke the audience’s heart every night,” Danny Russel told Fenimore during his emotional acceptance speech after being named Best Director of a Drama for his work in “The Diviners.” “If you are this good at 12, I can’t wait to see you when you’re 18.”

 

And the 2012 Encore goes to…

Best Sound Design of a Drama
Marsha Grant Hot L Baltimore Epilogue Players

Best Sound Design of a Comedy
Zach Rosing Souvenir Footlite Musicals

Best Sound Board Operator of a Drama
Lori Raffel Rebecca Carmel Community Players

Best Lighting Design of a Drama
Bryan Fonseca Rebecca Carmel Community Players

Best Lighting Design of a Comedy
Jeff Rowand Bus Stop Buck Creek Players

Best Light Board Operator of a Drama
Lori Raffel Rebecca Carmel Community Players

Best Stage Manager of a Musical
Amanda Lane I Love You, You’re Perfect Now Change Spotlight Players

Best Set Design of a Drama
Karla Ries, Michael Ries 12 Angry Men The Belfry

Best Set Design of a Comedy
John D. Carver, Lea Viney, Tom Beasley Bus Stop Buck Creek Players

Best Set Design of a Musical
Aaron Bailey The Drowsy Chaperone Buck Creek Players

Best Set Decoration of a Drama
Jeff Farley, Rich Baker, Marsha Grant, Connie Murello-Todd Hot L Baltimore Epilogue Players

Best Set Decoration of a Comedy
Doug Davis A Nice Family Gathering Hendricks Civic Theatre

Best Set Decoration of a Musical
Aaron Bailey The Drowsy Chaperone Buck Creek Players

Best Performer 18 and under in a PLAY
Cody Fenimore The Diviners Carmel Community Players

Best Performer 18 and under in a Comedy
Annie Gorajec Bus Stop Buck Creek Players

Best Performer 18 and Under in a Musical

Clark Ruhlon The Music Man Footlite Musicals

Best Choregrapher
Trish Roberds The Full Monty Footlite Musicals

Best Male Dancer
Jon Tigert The Drowsy Chaperone Buck Creek Players

Best Female Dancer
Amy Roberds The Music Man Footlite Musicals

Best Ensemble of a Drama
The cast Glengarry Glen Ross Spotlight Players

Best Ensemble of a Comedy
The cast Life X 3 Spotlight Players

Best Ensemble of a Musical
Cast I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change… Spotlight Players

Best Cameo in a Musical
Kelsee Hankins The Drowsy Chaperone Buck Creek Players

Best Costume Design of a Drama
Jeff Farley Rebecca Carmel Community Players

Best Costumes of a Musical
Linda Rowand The Drowsy Chaperone Buck Creek Players

Best Minor Supporting Actor in a Drama
Russ Clinton 12 Angry Men The Belfry

Best Minor Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Tom Meador Bus Stop Buck Creek Players

Best Minor Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Buergler Big River Footlite Musicals

Best Minor Supporting Actress in a Drama
Nichel Washington Hollywood Arms The Belfry

Best Minor Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Sally Dunlap Regrets Only Center Stage

Best Minor Supporting Actress in a Musical
Linda Terrel The Full Monty Footlite Musicals

Best Major Supporting Actor in a Drama

Earl Campbell Rebecca Carmel Community Players

Best Major Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Ken Ganza Bus Stop Buck Creek Players

Best Major Supporting Actor in a Musical
Ed Trout Big River Footlite Musicals

Best Major Supporting Actress in a Drama
Jennifer Nicholson Hollywood Arms The Belfry

Best Major Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Taylor Figg A Nice Family Gathering Hendricks Civic Theatre

Best Major Supporting Actress in a Musical
Brenna Campbell Company Carmel Community Players

Best Actor in a Drama
Cody Fenimore The Diviners Carmel Community Players

Best Actor in a Comedy
Jay Hemphill Moonlight and Magnolias Spotlight Players

Best Actor in a Musical
Thom Johnson The Drowsy Chaperone Buck Creek Players

Best Actress in a Drama
Stephanie Sanders-Leavell Crimes Of The Heart Center Stage Comm

Best Actress in a Comedy
Julie Dutcher The Curious Savage Hendricks Civic Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical
Vickie Phipps Company Carmel Community Players

Best Musical Director
Damon Clevenger The Full Monty Footlite Musicals

Best Vocal Director
John Phillips I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change.. Spotlight Players

Best Male Singer
Mark Duray Company Carmel Community Players

Best Female Singer
Theresa Koleszar The Music Man Footlite Musicals

Best Musical Number

“Side by Side” Company Carmel Community Players

Best Director of a Drama
Danny Russel The Diviners Carmel Community Players

Best Director of a Comedy
Brent Wooldridge Moonlight and Magnolias Spotlight Players

Best Director of a Musical
Scott Robinson The Drowsy Chaperone Buck Creek Players

Best Production of a Drama
Gene Cramer Visiting Mr. Green Epilogue Players

Best Production of a Comedy
Roger Dutcher Life X 3 Spotlight Players

Best Production of a Musical
Lynne B. Robinson The Drowsy Chaperone Buck Creek Players

You may also like...