Fall Festival Calendar

Carmel International Arts Festival – Main Street, Carmel; Free admission

Saturday, Sept. 22

Rangeline Stage

  • 10 a.m. – ICCI Dragon & Dancers
  • 11 a.m. – Chinese Dancers
  • Noon – Thunderhand Joe and the Medicine Show
  • 1 p.m. – Groupo Bembe
  • 2 p.m. – Ennis Clare
  • 3 p.m. – Saeabi Dancers
  • 4 p.m. – The Tides Band
  • 5 p.m. – Barometer Soup

Third & Main StreetStage

  • 10 a.m. – Kings Court Singers
  • 11 a.m. – Elizabeth Wilson
  • Noon – Sharon O’Connell
  • 1 p.m. – Emily Ann Thompson with Kelly Thompson
  • 2 p.m. – C R Ryan
  • 3 p.m. – Steve Rushingwind
  • 4 p.m. – Toni Deckers
  • 5 p.m. – Maple Trio

Sunday, Sept. 23

Rangeline Stage

  • 10 a.m. – Japanese Dancers
  • 11 p.m. – Andrew Lyons / Steve Rushingwind/BuffaloChild
  • Noon – Ana & Camila Cavalcante : (Egyptian Belly Dancing)
  • 1 p.m. – Hopkins & Miller
  • 2 p.m. – Slipstream : (Classic Rock)
  • 3 p.m. – Carmelfest has Talent Winners (Vocal Soloists)
  • 4 p.m. – The Final Klez-Down : (Klezmer Band / Jewish Folk Music)

Third & Main StreetStage

  • 10 a.m. – Christian Youth Theater
  • 11 a.m. – Angel Adedokun : (Latin Jazz)
  • Noon – Mia Sellars
  • 1 p.m. – Toni Deckers : (Jazz)
  • 2 p.m. – Shane Rodimel : (Acoustic Guitar)
  • 3 p.m. – Sharon O’Connell : (Dulcimer)
  • 4 p.m.  – Slammer Jazz : (Jazz)

 

Fishers Oktoberfest @ Saxony – Witten Park, 13257 Saxony Blvd., Fishers; Free Admission

Saturday, Sept. 22

  • Noon to 10 p.m. – Food, German Food and Beer Garden
  • Noon to 6 p.m. – Free Kids Games
  • Noon to 6 p.m. – Arts and Craft Vendors

Live Music

  • Noon – Dickey James and the Blue Flames
  • 3 p.m. – Polkamotion with Polka Bob
  • 5 p.m. – GTR
  • 7 p.m. – Big Daddy Caddy

 

Grand Junction Funktion – Westfield Rd. and Union St., Westfield; Free admission

 Saturday, Sept. 29 (2 p.m. to 8 p.m.)

  • Parade
  • DerbyCar Race
  • Award Ceremony
  • Live Music
  • Marketplace

 

40th Annual Pumpkin Harvest Festival – Stonycreek Farm, 11366 SR 38, Noblesville; $5 parking, prices vary

Saturday, Sept. 29 through Oct. 31

Everyday activities (10 a.m. to 5 p.m.):

  • Country Market
  • Hayrides
  • Kiddiepillar
  • Haunted House
  • Pumpkin Train
  • Jumping Pillow
  • Playground
  • Straw Pile
  • Farm Animals

Weekend activities (10 a.m. to 5 p.m.):

  • Zip Line
  • Caricatures
  • Hand-cast Pewter Figurines
  • Pony Rides
  • Face Painting
  • Hair and Sand Art (Starting October 6th)
  • Barnyard Creations (Starting October 13th)
  • Lily’s Soap Kitchen (Starting October 20th)
  • Bicycle-powered Grist Mill
  • Candle Making
  • Cob Cannon
  • Rubber Ducky Races
  • High Striker
  • Straw Maze
  • Giant Chess
  • Sling Shot
  • Pedal Cars

 

Potter’s Bridge Fall Festival – Potter’s Bridge Park, 19401 N. Allisonville Rd., Noblesville; Free admission

Saturday, Oct. 6 (11 a.m. to 3 p.m.)

  • Live Music
  • Bounce House
  • Children’s Activities
  • Handcrafted Wares, Wearables  & More
  • Food vendors

Christian Sorrell

Christian Sorrell is an avid film fan and the entertainment editor of Night and Day. You can reach him at christian@youarecurrent.com.

You may also like...